The Happy Hobo.

Friday, December 31, 2010

As said.


Technically the last night of 2010 and there goes my starless sky. Keeping my patience, as always.
 

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Gracias.

Two days before the year ends and you're giving me goosebumps and butterflies still! A little more blessing, I am very much pleased! Wait a mo, please let me catch my breath. Massive like! I am grateful. :)

Monday, December 27, 2010

Holidays and memories.

The holidays have not been too cooperative as I notice. First, on the same night I got an Asus netbook as my backup computer whenever I'm on the go, the laptop I've been using got a slight glitch. Hmm. An Apple convert for almost 4 years already, even all my folks here at home's have been Apple bees since then, thus going back to Windows is really testing my patience.  Hmm. I like this Asus netbook though, so convenient to lug around everywhere I go!

Secondly, on Christmas morning, a part of my front tooth actually chipped off! Too bad it's been on a national holiday break for two days already. Tomorrow, I'm crossing my fingers my dentist is back to work.

Anyhow, I'm back to work now. Got my fresh afternoon brew. Made me think, I can have all the coffee beans in the world, brew it, and just not drink it at all. The aroma gives me the hits. Very much solved! Aaaaaaaah!

In the photo below, asides from my online work essentials (my netbook, my jurassic iPod vid which disconnects me to the universe whenever the need arises (aka when I need to focus), and my notebooks.) I'd want you to see the old table in the photo.



This table is probably older than me. It was my grandfolks'! My cousins, sibs and I used these since we were sooooo young during family occasions. It's just that, using it again after more than a decade, it brings back sooo many memories! I'm very grateful my sibs and I had a fun childhood. Our folks never bought us those electronic gadgets, even a family computer for Pete's sake! My sibs and I would play bahay-bahayan using umbrellas and blankies, play with bubbles from gumamela and laundry powder, played langit lupa and habulan until we tire ourselves to sleep, bike around the village, get ran after by stray dogs, and even bake brownies then sell it to our neighbors. My cousins and I thought those were the best-est brownies on earth and wondered to bits why no one bought it. At the end of the day, after selling it in the village, our grannies will just buy everything and let us eat everything. And now I wonder, were we the worst bakers ever? :) I shall prove them wrong! Oh well, should probs stop reminiscing now, as I got loads to do. Tootles!


For all of them 2010 hang-ups, here's to you!!!!!!!! 2011, bring it on! :D 

But still 2010, you did rock hard! The awesome-st year, as of yet!

This year, I turned 25 and I quit from my dream job, bummed for 7 months, volunteered for a cause, traveled the most (and the craziest) in a year, probably regret one thing that didn't push through, eat my words at 25, and actually plan a little something for the future (a.k.a my Project Anonymity 2011). Mind you, it's still very shaky though, but at least, there's a plan, so yeah! Rubbish quarter life crisis is rubbish!

Cheers to you, 2010! You are sooo wild but I loved the ride! MUCHOS GRACIAS! :)

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

“To practice any art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow. So do it.”


— Kurt Vonnegut (via Michellardi's site)

xo.

Woke up on the wrong side of the bed. Exceptionally down. Terribly missing my brother in the US. Another New Year spent not with him. 2011, please make him come home already. I'm looking forward for you, my September.

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Much admiration.

I always, always have a soft spot for hardworking, sincere and family-oriented people. It's like for the oddest, shittiest reasons, all the luck have been sucked out of their system, and yet they, such as hard-headed bulls, are forever determined. Tired? Very. But at the end, they never lose hope. 

Chances. When you snag it, don't let it go. Because you never know if it ever shall come back. Chances, how I wish it always rains on the deserving people. Second chances are for the blessed individuals. Keep your fingers crossed just for the heck. Because seeing the bigger picture, chances swerve to the undeserving. But then, it's miserable reality.   

Anyhow, I wish these people the best-est of luck and a neverending spring of hope. One heck of a rockin' new year to all of you!

Thursday, December 16, 2010

2:02am.

So I'm reading a lot of 'About me' posts of these travel bloggers that I'm really, really hoping to guest post with. Crossing my fingers on these. It's just that, almost every little thing, from the oddest to the funny one, it cracks me up. I hope to meet them someday. And huuuuug them so tight!

For someone who's not the greatest fan of anything long term, to travel nonstop is one thing I would love to do forever. Hope to travel with my grandchild on my red backpack even. Good night! :)

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Stars shine down.

I sit on the ledge and watch over the moon. I see the big picture so glaring and blurred. It is overpowering, I drown. On puzzles and clues and shit. I dread it. Just stay at the corner, own a fraction of it. Bust a gut and be point blank. Now you read through the lines and connect all these dots.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Take me, galaxy.



You're at the edge of your heavens. Everything was just so perfect. Everything was so rowdy yet so serene. Everything just felt so right. Everything conspired to the littlest curb as it hit the huge rock where I stood.  The waves go splashing, but those were happy splatters. It gets me. Stoked and just free. It was so much alive, so much spirit in it, so much lust. Not for the seeds, but for the world. It was joyous, the type that they go berserk. It was so vast I see scores of possibilities. Possibilities that are tied in my fingers. Yes, now.  Still possibilities. And then you get that feeling where that roller coaster finally reaches the peak where it's about to drop. You hit your imaginary brakes but you can do nothing. It will fall because it is its nature to fall. It falls and speeds up. And you scream and scream because of the billion sensations rambling your insides. 

Then, it was, just, was. The is braked and reeked and kept its power where no one hears its howls. Hate blossoms in the splatters. Ah, much loathe. It's almost lifeless. She was locked in the corner. Back to the edge. Too much mess, too much quietness it is very much deafening. It is half-hearted. It wants to go. Anywhere. Everywhere. Just far, far away. The return of Saturn. You are so hasty. Let me run after you. Just let me. Let it go. Ride along with the spin. Find its axis. And go, not back, no. But just go.

Search for the beans, I shall. And on another sheet, the seed too. Too much waiting and solving equations in the air is very much mundane. I know I failed you. Yes, you. My apologies my dearest. We can go for another ride again, if you're still on it. Because I still am. Always been. 

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

11:23pm.

Escape.

One of my favorite words ever. Can be good and/or bad. The feeling I get almost every single day. It is, right now.

Love,
The girl who can't sit still

:)


I never asked for it to be over. Then again, I never asked for it to begin. Thats the way it is with life, some of the most beautiful days come completely by chance. But even the most beautiful days have their sunsets.

~(Reposting from Yza's Tumblr)

Guilty pleasure much.

Go flatter yourself. Overanalyzing for my health please.  Sweet woes are sweet. :)

Friday, December 03, 2010

Unboxed.

I pretty have a number of travel blogger friends. Their sites are my must-go's when preparing my travel ITs.  Thank heavens for them, they make people's lives easier. However, sometimes I wish that Pinoys will take time to blog more about their experience than just the where to stay-what to do-where to-eat and stuff. It's just, everyone's doing that.

Add to that, landscape photography. Again, got nothing about it. I love looking at those actually. But more often than not, I wish to see more people just do documentary photography. Maybe bec. I have this  advocacy that travel photography is not just about scapes and everything shot perfectly to bits.

Then again, different strokes for different folks. So, I rest my case. 

But sometimes, don't you just love reading posts of people actually getting lost in that freaking train station in Brooklyn or how was it meeting the backpacker boy of your dreams and for the oddest reason, you just smirked on him. Or how they survived in getting lost in a virgin forest or surviving with on an unbelievably low budget. Maybe it's just me, (yeah, it's just me) but I looooooove reading those! I love people's thoughts--may it be the suckiest day of their lives in the most glamorous place they could ever be or how Alice-in-Wonderland-ish their day was. I mean, it's just cute.

Now, going back to work.

And yeah, I realized one thing too. Two weeks ago, I've been watching videos for this project I'm starting. Nothing wrong w/ these vids, but no matter how many times I watch and rewatch it, I just don't get it. My brain cells can really, really be frustrating at times. Now before starting to actually write loads on the next weeks and months, hopefully years, I gotta assure myself I know what the hell I'm doing. It takes time and process, I know, so here's to a good start. ;)

8:09pm.

Thought of the day: As you grow older, you become more wise w/ your money. You may still have the same thoughts and beliefs in most of the things you love, but your approach now differs. And for that, I'm loving it.

Say this weekend, I'm planning to have my phone line of I think 8 years cut. My golly! That's been my cell number since forever! But it's just too costly for me now that I'm home-based and social networking sites and emails save me a LOT!

Now, all I've to think about are my insurance bill and bank savings and all my travel expenses. The latter, I have no idea how to finance it, really. But heck, must and will find ways.

Love,
Ms. Stingy ;)

Samar nights.

September of last year. Three days in Samar, out of our nine day Visayas trip for work with my teammate Jan. Lugging around a backpack, a camera, plane tickets, a laptop and a truckload of adventure bone and prayers for a safe return from Jiabong cave.

Catbalogan x Calbiga x Jiabong. You are one heck of adventure digs. Though I promised myself I will never go caving for the next five years (though a year  has been scratched already. Mighty dead.), hands-down, you still top my list (same spot with Adams, Ilocos Norte) of unforgettable travels.

My superlative words will def downplay our spelunking experience. Three words, three syllables: Oh my God! I heart you Samar. Will never ever forget. 

Shall come back! Meet me at Capul Island then. We will go wave crashing and stargazing. 

*Special thanks to Joni Bonifacio, Rhine Sabordo, Rhea Sauro and the Bonifacio family. For tours, go Google Joni. He manages his business, Trexplore. Really awesome guy! 

Road tripped from Tacloban, Leyte to Catbalogan, Samar. Crossed the San Juanico Bridge. 

Jeepney topload ride from Catbalogan to Jiabong


Stop-over going to the cave

Our guide Kuya Joni Bonifacio w/ his girlfriend Ate Rhine Sabordo

My teammate Jan

Dried up river going to the cave entrance
Joni
Life-savers
Pedicabs, Samar style.
Jan
Goat white cheese from an eatery in Calbiga
Habal-habal-ed for the first time. We got scared! LOL! Too much rough road
 then it rained
Locals
Cute kid
Bus ride going back to Tacloban for tomorrow's flight to Cebu.
If I remember it right, this was taken in San Juanico bridge

1:27am.

Vast, vast world. Are you there? Just let me know, because I'm leaving. And I will stay, only if.

On Olvera.


You. Crossroads and fine puzzles.
One of them solo trips when I'd just hop in a train and wait where it leads me. / Favorite spot in downtown LA. 

Done deal.

When I don't want to talk about something, I tend to back off and walk away. I hate that about myself. 2011, no more like this, mmmkay?

Wednesday, December 01, 2010

1:41pm.

Thank heavens for grooveshark.com. My ears are bleeding on my since forever playlist on my music player. Now, back to grind. Good morning world! :)

Sisters.

A couple of years ago, when my younger sister, Trin, was still in college, December meant one thing: some flying requirements! Just the two of us! It's just the perfect bonding experience with her!

We got the whole week getting lost in a city very far away from home! Low on dough, high on adventure! I miss Decembers like this. When my job gets stable, shall look forward for round three. I love this silly and I can't wait for our KUYA to come home. :)

Forbidden City, Beijing, China / December 2007

Sunmmer Palace, Beijing, China / December 2007

We went to China to meet you, Mr, little cutie Panda! :)

Bangkok, Thailand / December 2008

Trin x Moi! Tuktuk ride from Suan Lum Night Market going back to our hotel, Bangkok, Thailand

Trin goofing around / Dreamland, Thailand

Moi :)

Mostly, last few days' meals consists of deadly junks OR...


INSTANT GOODIE NOODLES NEVER FAIL! In fair, naka wine glass pa kame para mukang sosy!!! :))))

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

That surge.

Anything that has to do with water, I'll always, always fall in love with. It's vast; it's free.  At times it gushes on a rage, but can be as calm as the cirrus clouds above me. It's lovely. It keeps on flowing, nonstop. You might drown, or you may not. More often , I drown.  Much loathe, I can't help it. Go now, pick.  //  PHOTO: Portland, Maine Sept. 2010

2:27pm.

Methinks my dogs have the most beautiful eyes in the world. They connect to me without uttering a single world. I love it that when I work in the veranda, my big boy Lemon, never fails to slump beside me. Ugh, they're too sweet! Much love! :)

2:21pm.

The Fray hits on loop on my Tuesday work afternoon! I've always loved that band! Feeling positive today! Hurraaaaaaah!

Monday, November 29, 2010

On a roll: Pagbilao, Quezon

Favorite view of the beach! Shot from Kwebang Lampas (Grande Island)

Geez! So ICKY footsies! Hahahaha! Walked barefooted during our trek! Really gotta find myself some good sandals. I loved my Tribu pair but it gives me blisters! :(
View from near the cave
View from Grande Island, before we started our trek


Yesterday at Kwebang Lampas, Grande Island, Pagbilao, Quezon. The view was just too beautiful it melted me! I'm such a kaladkarin! I joined Dom and his tour group for this whole day beach trip! Two of my favoritest things that happened to me was our 'The Beach' moment coming in from the secret gate and the sabaw 'childhool' whole day convo w/ everyone! Never mind that the sun shone for barely two hours then it rained cats and dogs again, and the muddy trek! Geez, I walked barefooted bec. i brought the wrong pair of shoes! My bad! Haha! But yesterday's trip was definitely a win! :) <3

More about Kwebang Lampas/Grande Island here.
32-minute trek to be exact!


Morning snacks w/ the group! Gerard, Jarvick, Dom, Nina and Cherry. Can't believe this is the only pic I have w/ my travel buddy, Dom!


Gerard, Jarvick, Nins, Che, Me, and Chid

Jon, Gerard, Jarvick, Jeng, Nins,and Cherry

Them + moi! :)
Group shot! Adios Pagbilao! Photo by Dominic Hormigos

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Beach! ♥

Photo by Dominic Hormigos

Later, here! Beach bumming w/ my friend Dom and a few other people I've yet to know! It's somewhere in Pagbilao, Quezon! He's so nice! He's covering up some of my expenses. Being stone broke sucks big time!  


Though I frequent Quezon a lot since my grandmother lives there, I've never been to Pagbilao, so I'm really excited! Good bye Manilaaaaaaaah! Leaving in a few! Can't wait for the sun! The sand! The waterrrrrr!!!! I'll be one with nature again! Tootles! ♥ 


Saturday, November 27, 2010

The not-so-writer writes.

About to start my article/s for this new travel website my friend works for now. It feels weird to be writing again. About travels and my misadventures. You know, re-live-ing my my past three years in the travel magazine industry. I guess I really missed this.

Anyhow, I just find it weird that I love writing, but I never considered myself a writer. I took up Broadcast Journalism in college, was an editor to both our high school and university papers, worked for three magazines full time for 4 years, and yet, I don't think I still consider myself a legit writer. Oh, hihi! That word, legit. Made me remember a friend.

Anyhow,  no issues here, but sometimes I just cringe with the thought of it. Very, very strange, I know.

Mantra: Write as if no one's reading. Write as if you don't need dough (getting rich never got to a writer's glossary, I tell you). Write as if you're the greatest writer of all. And write just because. :)

3:15am.

Geez. 3:12am, and I'm feeling like it's only 8PM. This insomnia thing's really a screw. Anyhow, since I'm getting all the energy at this hour, I better finish all my tasks: three articles for this new travel site (yeah, I only have my intros. I suck!) and my keyword searching. The latter's bugging me. Almost all of my fave words in the world are getting an ✗. :(

2:41am.

Two things I'm wanting now, a glass of mojito and the beach. Or a round trip tix to Chiang Mai. Stuck in the city for almost two months already! Couldn't breathe! I need a getaway! Sooner than SOON!

Btw, I'm loving Matchbox 20's cover of Time After Time! It's nice! :)

Friday, November 26, 2010

Yes.


Are you hanging on for hope? It's all you've got worth living for. - Eric Nicole Salta, 2010

Virtual traveling to rest my eyes.

I think I just fell in love in this place! Bring me to Ngorongoro National Park in Tanzania please! And Norway also, for THE Aurora Borealis!
More about Tanzania here.

11:05am.

I notice that I have a bunch of unended journal entries. I'm so bad with endings, and likewise w/ some other things.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Unsocial.

Today is my Twitter-and-Facebook-free day. Facebook, I can take it. Not much of a fan. But Twitter, it feels sooooo weird not to be checking my feed for eight hours already! Too many temptations, but no. Control!

I like it, a while ago, I took a two-hour nap and then I checked some new, interesting blogs. Then, I chanced upon Ala Paredes's blog. I loved it. I got so inspired more, with you know, moving out. I'll share the link later. But now, I'm off to my keyword world. Oh well, priorities! Tootles!

Paigey.

My niece, Paige, 5y/o. Too adorable. Photo: Mountain View, CA

Feliz.

Our 'The Beach' moment, where everything was just so at peace. Two of my favorite travelers. Meet the Martins. My cousin Judith and her other half, Fernando. // Photo: Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, July 2010

Defocusing fancies.

Mess with your imagination. Photo: Portland, September 2010

Down the rail.

The little train that could, will. A glide at a time; at the brink, holding on, treading the swells. Them coal, so hot, so fiery. Then, I figure out, it's just there; just took a few reroutes, and now, it's back for a bet.  I am appeased. / Photo: Downtown Chicago, August 2010






2:34am.

Because 2:30am is the new 9pm, I am in the mood. Ciao!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

5:04pm.

Okay, day dreaming w/ my dear kaibigan now on how our future pad in the yet unknown country we'll be heading. Can't wait for our first walk on the cobbled streets w/ a huge paper bag for his paella ingredients and a long french bread where tip's popping out of the bag. Aaaaaaah! :)

4:43pm.

So I heard about two job vacancies in the magazine industry, being not ecstatic about it is a good sign. Should be. Plans must be working, oh yeah! ;)

Okay, now back to my keyword world! Ciao! :)

4:25pm.

I remember a friend overloading my brain with all the camera lenses he knows. I just had to listen for sooooo long and pretend to be so interested to the topic just because I din't want to be rude. I've nothing about his enthusiasm, in fact, I was for it.

I love photography since I was in college! I love taking snaps of everything and everywhere I go. But ask me all the tech shit about my oldie but goody Canon 400D, I doubt to give you a decent answer. Then it just dawned at me how technical-less I want my life to be. You see, being too technical is no fun at all. Take no offense as I speak for myself. How can someone be boxed with rules and rigid shit be living normally in a world so fun, immense, and unfettered! How lowly can that be. Poor creatures.

Alight.

Keep that blaze for bliss. And it's forever yours. But never forget them limits. Or evermore shall it hunt you. / Photo: Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

Going, going!



"It's character that gets us out of bed, commitment that gets action, and discipline that gets the follow through." Zig Ziglar
It takes one to gamble. To Nirvana or wherever. Just never quit!